NewsShockNG

AMVCA 2022 FULL NOMINEES LIST: 8th Edition

The Story ⚡

Here is a complete AMVCA Nominees List AMVCA 2022 FULL NOMINEES LIST - AMVCA 2022 FULL NOMINEES LIST: 8th Edition

Overall Best Movies West Africa Nominees

Bolanle Austen-Peters – Collision Course

Dolapo Adeleke And Sarah Hassan – Just In Time

Izu Ojukwu And Okey Ogunjiofor – Amina

Jjc Skillz And Funke Akindele Bello – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Mildred Okwo And Rita Dominic – La Femme Anjola

Ramsey Nouah And Chris Odeh – Rattlesnake

Robert O. Peters And Rogers Ofime – Voiceless

Tosin Igho And Chris Odeh – Nneka The Pretty Serpent

 

Best Director Nominees (Non – Voting)

Bolanle Austen-Peters – Collision Course

Ekene Som Mekwunye – Light In The Dark

Hamisha Daryani Ahuja – Namaste Wahala

Izu Ojukwu – Amina

Mildred Okwo – La Femme Anjola

Ramsey Nouah – Rattlesnake – The Ahanna Story

Robert O. Peters – Voiceless

 

Best Short Film Or Online Video (Voting)

Abimbola Craig – Fractured

Korede Olayinka – Kiitan

Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh – Something About Zee

Nicholas ‘Big Ghun’ Nartey – Koro

Ozor Uche – Ounje Ale

Sandra Tetteh – Dices

Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

Dimbo Atiya – Rishante

Femi Odugbemi – Movement Japa

James Omokwe – Riona

Tosin Igho & Rogba Arimoro – Venge

Uche Ikejimba – Unmarried

Uche Ikejimba – Dilemma

Victor Sanchez Aghahowa – Enakhe

Winifred Nwokedi – Eve

Best TV Show Nominees

Arese Ugwu/Isoken Ogiemwonyi/Lala Akindoju/ Akintunde Marine Marinho – The Smart Money Woman

Mwaka Nakweti – Bukutu

Olawale Adetula – Little Black Book

Olawale Adetula – My Name A-Zed

Olufunke Akindele – Jenifa’s Diary

Rogers Ofime – The Mystic River

Vincent Nwachukwu – Rumour Has It Season 3

Best Writer

Chigozirim Nwanegbo – One Lagos Night

Frank Chinedu Uba – Amina

Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia And Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus’

Toluwani Obayan And Kayode Kasum – This Lady Called Life

Tunde Babalola – La Femme Anjola

Tunray Femi And Damilola E. Orimogunje – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Cinematographer

Barnabas Emordi – Superstar

James Amuta – Collision Course

John Njaga Demps – Nneka The Pretty Serpent

Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake – The Ahanna Story

Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan And Moruf Fadaro – Amina

Best Soundtrack

Awele Mekwunye And Bizzouch  – Light In The Dark

Boumeester Lindsay & Kagwe Mungai – Just In Time

Collision Course – Collision Course

Dabs Agwom – Amina

Larry Gaaga – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Michael Pulse And Ponti Dikuua – The White Line

Pascal Aka And Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge

Best Actress In A Comedy

Bimbo Ademoye – Breaded Life

Bisola Aiyeola- Dwindle

Funke Akindele- Omo Ghetto(The Saga

Nancy Isime- Kambili(The Whole 30yards)

Nse Ikpe-Etim- Quams Money

Sarah Hassan- Just In Time

Best Actress In A Drama

Asabe Madaki- Voiceless

Bisola Aiyeola- This Lady Called Life

Genoveve Umeh- A Tune Away

Kehinde Bankole- Dear Affy

Meg Otanwa- For Maria Ebun Pataki

Nancy Isime- Superstar

Osas Ighodaro- The Ahanna Story

Best Supporting Actor

Adjete Anang- Gold Coast Lounge

Bucci Franklin- Rattle Snake

Eric Roberts- A Soldier’s Story

8 Mijinyawa- Amina

Odunlade Adekola- Jakariwo

Tope Tedela- Country Hard

Yemi Blaq- The New Normal

Best Actor In A Drama

Efa Iwara- This Lady Called Life

Eyinna Nwogiwe- Dear Affy

Femi Jacobs- Introducing The Kujus

Gabriel Afolayan- For Maria Ebun Pataki

Stan Nze- Rattle Snake

Timini Egbuson- Egbuson- Introducing The Kujus

Uzee Usman- Voiceless

Best Supporting Actress

Chioma Chukuwura Akpotha- Omo Ghetto(The Saga)

Clarion Chukwurah- Amina

Enado Odigie- The New Normal

Mercy Johnson-The New Normal

Mumbi Maina- La Femme Anjola

Omowunmi Dada- Country Hard

Best Actor In A Comedy

Deyemi Okanlawon- Omo Ghetto(The Saga)

Femi Adebayo- Progressive Tailor’s Club

Gideon Okeke- Loving Rona

Shawn Faqua- Soole

Timini Egbuson- Ponzi.

Best Makeup Nominees 

Abiola Popoola – La Femme Anjola

Adewunmi Fatai And Ayobami Abolarin – Peregun

Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto(The Sage)

Carina Ojoko – Rattlesnake-The Ahanna Story

Dagogo Diminas And Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini – Amina

Gift Ameh – Voiceless

Ugochinyere Ihendi – Nneka The Pretty Serpent

Best Picture Editor

Dolapo Adeleke – Just In Time

JJC Skillz, Adeyemi Shomade And Valentine Chukwuma – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Moses Inwang – Bad Comments

Rogers Ofime – Voiceless

Tega Salubi – Collision Course

Tester Bassey, Abiodun Okunola Andmoses Inwang – Lockdown

Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Sound Editor

Bayo Adepetun And Biola ‘Lala’ Olayinka – Prophetess

Habib Adebayo Olaore – Nneka The Pretty Serpent

Hassan Mageye – Tinka’s Story

Jim Lively And James Nelson – Amina

Pius Olamilekan, Kolade Morakinyo, Puffy Tee – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Tom Koroluk – For Maria Ebun Pataki 

Best Costume Designer

Funke Akindele Bello – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Isoken Ogiemwonyi – The Smart Money Woman

Millicent T. Jack – Amina

Obijie Oru – The Mystic River

Titi Aina Raji – Voiceless

Yoanna ‘Pepper’ Chikezie – Nneka The Pretty Serpent

Yolanda Okereke – La Femme Anjola

Best Lighting Designer

Fei Mustapha – Dear Affy

Godwin Lawani – Light In The Dark

Jaco Strauss – The White Line

Mathew Yusuf – Rattlesnake- The Ahanna Story

Mathew Yusuf – Nneka The Pretty Serpent

Stanley Ibegbu Okechukwu – Amina

Yemi Awoponle – The Mystic River

Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series)

Ediri Okwa  – Smart Money Woman

Pat Nebo – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Mayowa Labiran  – The Mystic River

Tunji Afolayan  – Amina

Chima Adighije  – One Lagos Night

Chris Udomi – Day Of Destiny

Adeoye Adetunji  – Introducing The Kujus

Best Documentary

Taiwo Adeyemi (Road2Blow)

Femi Odugbemi – Unmasked: Leadership, Trust and the COVID19 Pandemic in Nigeria

Eugene Mbugua – This Love

Allen Onyige – Sunset in Makoko

Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku Elena Schilling, Daniela Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

Lawrence Adejumo – Streets of Lagos: Dear Little People

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili

Obambo – Freddy Feruzi
Jaramandia – Dennis Humphrey, Bernard Kahindi
Rishai (Omar Hamza Hassan)

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

Jankariwo – Bukunmi Oluwasina
Alaise – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy
Abeke – Samuel Oniyitan
Balokun – Olamide Akinmolayan
Ijolewa – Olapeji Wahab
Arodan – Wunmi Ajiboye

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa

Voiceless – Rogers Ofime
Sarki Goma Zamani Goma – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
Bana Bakwai – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
Tsangayar Asali – Abdulkadir Nuhu Aminu
Bayi – Diane Russet, Ayo Newo

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka
Uhuruchi (Sunset) – Victor Iyke
Echezona – Victor Onwudiwe, Ugomma Onwe
Udene – Oma Nnadi

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani
Black Dollar – David Kazadi
Paul S. Wilo – Maria Kristu
Veza The Unfolding – Dumie Manyathela

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari
A Grand Little Lie – Denise Kibisu Ngubuini
My Husband’s Wife – Ndagire Mariam
Just In Time – Sarah Hassan, Dolapo Adeleke
Ugonwa Wa Kifo – Raphael Emmanuel
Beautiful Ashes – Ayeny T. Steve

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button